April 29, 2013

Alfred State Weekly Update 5-6-13

Weekly Events

Tue. 5/7 Baseball vs. Niagara CCC - dh (1) 2 p.m.
Thu. 5/9 Track & Field @ NJCAA National Championships @ Howard (MD) CC 9 a.m.
Thu. 5/9 Baseball @ Jamestown CC (2) TBA
Fri. 5/10 Track & Field @ NJCAA National Championships @ Howard (MD) CC 9 a.m.
Sat. 5/11 Track & Field @ NJCAA National Championships @ Howard (MD) CC 10 a.m.
Sat. 5/11 Baseball @ Region III Opening Series - dh (3) TBA
Sun. 5/12 Baseball @ Region III Opening Series (3) TBA

1 - make-up from earlier rain-out.

2 - make-up from earlier suspended game, will be played if necessary for playoff seeding

3 - dependent on results of earlier baseball games this week.

Baseball: 19-27, 15-12 Region III Division III

The Pioneers were 4-4 this past week.  They split a four-game series with Finger Lakes CC and then split make-up doubleheader vs. Erie CC and Tompkins Cortland CC.

Jordan Wheaton (Wayland Cohocton) led the Pioneers with a .435 batting average this week with six RBI.  Anthony Gonzalez (Florida/SS Seward Institute) hit .367 with four doubles and four RBI.  The Pioneers hit .274 on the week.

On the mound Vincent McDaniel (Arkport) fired a two-hit complete game while Colton Caldwell (Dublin, OH) and Stephen Solomon (Harrisburg, PA) earned victories with solid starts.  Alfred State had a 4.25 ERA and 35 strikeouts this week.

Last Week: L 5-3, L 5-0, W 7-3, W 6-5 vs. Finger Lakes CC, L 5-3 & W 6-5 vs. Erie CC, W 4-1 & L 12-9 vs. Tompkins Cortland CC

Softball: 8-26, 7-20 Region III Division III

The Lady Pioneers wrapped up their season with a split vs. Erie CC.

In the opener, Aubri Mosier (Rome, PA/Northeast Bradford) was 3 for 6 with 3 RBI while Kristen Potter (Harrison Valley, PA/Northern Potter) drove in two runs.  Potter and Katie Jackson (Troy, PA/Troy) were each 2 for 4 with a RBI while Claire Hartman (Alden) was 2 for 4. Mosier and Rachel Slentz (Edmeston) each drove in two runs in the nightcap.

Last Week: W 11-8 & L 11-8 vs. Erie CC

Track & Field: Men: Region III Champions, Women: 3rd

The Pioneer men won the program's 8th outdoor Region III Championship over the weekend.  The women had a strong showing and placed 3rd.  In total, the Pioneers won 11 events.

Individual event winners on the men's side included: Brian Edwards (Neversink/Tri-Valley) won the shot put (14.19 m) and the discus (45.76 m), Brian Tubbs (Chemung/Waverly) won the 400 (50.25), Travis Nagle (Randolph) won the pole vault (4.10 m), Rafael Ramirez (Parksville/Tri-Valley) won the hammer throw (41.65 m), and Anthony Soto (Waterloo) won the javelin (46.90 m).

The Pioneer men also swept the relays winning the 4x100 (Desmond Chambers, Ismail El-Amin, Zack Woodard, and Tubbs) in 43.01, the 4x400 (Nate Andres, Josiah Thomas, Woodard, and Tubbs) in 3:26.04, and the 4x800 (Tylor Lehman, Zachary Hale, Kyle Jones, and Alex Farrell) in 8:21.7.

Billie Carroll (Rochester/Edison) won the 100 hurdles (17.13) and the triple jump (10.43 m) to lead the women.  Jen DeNovio (Guilderland) was 2nd in the discus and the 4x800 relay team of Courtney Wheststine (Lewiston/Lewiston Porter), Megan Dillon (Angola/Lake Shore), and Caitlyn Hotchkiss (Springville/Springville Griffith) and Carroll finished 2nd (11:30.3).

The Pioneers now will shift their focus to the NJCAA DIII National Championships that start on Thursday at Howard (MD) CC.

Last Week: Men: 1st at Region III Championships, Women 3rd