April 15, 2013

Alfred State Weekly Update 4-15-13

Weekly Events

Mon. 4/15 Lacrosse @ Broome CC (1) 4 p.m.
Tue. 4/16 Softball vs. Monroe CC - dh 3 p.m.
Wed. 4/17 Baseball @ Onondaga CC - dh 2 p.m.
Wed. 4/17 Lacrosse vs. Niagara CCC 4 p.m.
Thu. 4/18 Baseball vs. Onondaga CC - dh  2 p.m.
Thu. 4/18 Softball @ Jamestown Olean - dh 3 p.m.
Fri. 4/19 Track & Field vs. Alfred Quad (2) 2:15 p.m.
Sat. 4/20 Baseball @ Monroe CC - dh 1 p.m.
Sat. 4/20 Softball @ Mercyhurst North East - dh 1 p.m.
Sat. 4/20 Lacrosse @ Monroe CC 2 p.m.
Sun. 4/21 Softball @ Niagara CCC - dh 1 p.m.
Sun. 4/21 Track & Field vs. Region III Multi @ Alfred 3 p.m.
Mon. 4/22 Track & Field vs. Region III Multi @ Alfred 9 a.m.

1 - Continuation of game suspended due to lightning on 4/10, game will start in 3rd quarter.

2 - Change for original schedule

Baseball: 6-21, 4-6 Region III Division III

The Pioneers were 1-3 this past week and had two other doubleheaders rained out.

Tom Banicky (Orson, PA/Hancock) hit .556 on the week while Colton Caldwell (Dublin, OH) hit .500 with three RBI.  Stephen Solomon (Harrisburg, PA) tossed two solid outings.  He was 1-1 with a 2.40 ERA in 15 innings of work.  He walked four and struck out 17.

Last Week:4/9: L 7-5 (8), W 4-3 (9) vs. Tompkins Cortland CC, 4/14: L 10-2, L 2-0 @ Niagara CCC.

Lacrosse: 3-6, 2-2 Region III West

The Pioneers defeated Mercyhurst North East 7-6 in their lone completed match of the week.  A match vs. Broome CC was suspended due to lightning at halftime earlier in the week.

Keegan Phalen (East Aurora) finished with three goals, Brandon Griffin (Corning East) had a goal and two assists, and Nate Spoor (Penn Yan) found the back of the net twice.  Bradley Murdoch (Auburn) grabbed a game-high nine ground balls.  Mike Alessi (Liverpool) made 17 saves in net to earn the victory.

Last Week: 4/13: W 7-6 vs. Mercyhurst North East

Softball: 3-15, 2-9 Region III Division III

The Lady Pioneers lost the only two games they were able to play this week.  Three other scheduled doubleheaders were postponed due to the poor weather last week.

Brooke Gustin (Wellsville) had the best offensive week finishing 3 for 5 with 3 RBI while no other Lady Pioneer collected more than one hit.

Last Week: 4/9: L 8-3, L 9-1 @ Onondaga CC

Track & Field: Men #4, Women #6 in latest NJCAA DIII poll

The track and field team continued their outdoor season with some strong performances at the Redhawk Open hosted by Roberts Wesleyan. The Pioneers competed in cold and windy conditions all day.

Brian Edwards (Neversink/Tri-Valley) and Nate Andres (Arcade/Pioneer) led the way for Alfred State. Edwards was was 2nd in the discus (43.59 m) and 5th in the shot put (13.70 m) while Andres was 2nd in the 400 (51.60) and 5th in the 200 (23.63).

Frankie Bailey (Rochester/Marshall) was 4th in the 400 hurdles (59.24), the 4 x 100 relay team of Dane Dechow (Randolph), Brian Tubbs (Chemung/Waverly), Zach Woodard (Adams Center/South Jefferson), and Desmond Chambers (Rochester/Gates Chili) finished in 5th (45.42), and Robert Howard (Syracuse/Henninger) was 8th in the discus (38.12 m).

Rafael Ramirez (Parksville/Tri-Valley) and Jennifer DeNovio (Guilderland) both qualified for the NJCAA Div. III National Championships. Ramirez tossed the hammer throw 38.54 to qualify while DeNovio threw the discus 27.20 m.

Last Week: Seven top eight finishes @ Roberts Wesleyan Invitational