February 25, 2013

Alfred State Weekly Update 2-25-13

Weekly Events

Friday 3/1 Track @ NJCAA Track Nationals (Texas Tech) 9 a.m. (CST)
Saturday 3/2 Softball @ Hagerstown (MD) CC - dh Noon
Saturday 3/2 Baseball @ Hagerstown (MD) CC - dh 1 p.m.
Saturday 3/3 Women's Basketball vs. Niagara CCC @ Erie CC 3 p.m.
Sunday 3/4 Softball @ Hagerstown (MD) CC - dh Noon
Sunday 3/4 Baseball @ Hagerstown (MD) CC - dh Noon

Men's Basketball: 11-17, 3-11 WNYAC

The Pioneers wrapped up the regular season by splitting a pair of games.  The blue & gold lost a 75-73 heartbreaker to Genesee CC and then downed Jamestown CC 75-59.

Marquis Chatman (Allen, TX) had a big week scoring 46 points.  He connected on 14 three-pointers (7 each game) and also grabbed 14 rebounds.  Tommy Hutson (Brooklyn/Susan McKinney) averaged 18.5 ppg and 8.5 assists while Jamar White (Laurel, MD) averaged 16.5.  Wade Franklin (Arkport) connected on six 3-pointers in the contest vs. GCC. 

For the week, Alfred hit 23 shots from 3-point land in 57 attempts.

Last Week: 2/21 L 75-73 Genesee CC, 2/23 W 75-59 Jamestown CC

Women's Basketball: 18-7, 8-2 Region III Division II

The Lady Pioneers extended their winning streak to six games with two more victories, 73-44 over Genesee CC and 44-34 over Jamestown CC. 

Haley Witchella (Oxford Academy) netted 15 points, grabbed 35 rebounds, and had 17 blocks in the two contests while Karley Fanning (Rochester/Bishop Kearney) led the team with 20 points.  Eleasha Wiggins (Brooklyn/Bedford Academy) averaged 7.5 ppg while Briana Meehan (Whitesville) and Destiny Brito (Manhattan/Park West) averaged 7 ppg.

The blue & gold are the #2 seed in this week's Region III Division II Tournament.  They will take on #3 Niagara CCC on Saturday in the semifinals at 3 p.m. at the Flickenger Center at Erie CC.  The finals of the tournament are slated for 1 p.m. on Sunday with the winner advancing to the national tournament.

Last Week: 2/21 W 73-44 Genesee CC, 2/23 W 44-34 Jamestown CC

Swimming: Men 6th, Women 8th @ Northeast Districts/Region III Championships

The Pioneers are preparing to compete at the NJCAA National Championships March 6-9 in Buffalo, NY.

Track & Field: Chambers and Nagle Heading to Nationals

Desmond Chambers (Rochester/Gates Chili) and Travis Nagle (Randolph) will head to the NJCAA Indoor National Championships in Lubbock, TX (Texas Tech University).  Chambers goes into nationals ranked #6 in the long jump with a season best leap of 23'10" while Nagle is ranked 11th in the heptathlon with a score of 4,231 points.

Wrestling: T-40th at Nationals

Conner Fox (Midlakes) and Josh Simons (Campbell Savona) both traveled to DesMoines, IA to compete in the NJCAA National Championshpis.  Both wrestlers wrestled tough but were unable to pick up a victory.