April 21, 2014

Alfred State Weekly Update: Week Starting April 21

Day Event Time Live
Tue. 4/22 Baseball vs. Houghton - dh 2 p.m. Stats
Tue. 4/22 Lacrosse vs. Medaille  4 p.m. Stats
Wed. 4/23 Softball vs. Clarkson - dh 2 p.m. Stats
Thu. 4/24 Baseball @ Keuka - dh 2 p.m. Stats
Thu. 4/24 Softball @ Erie CC - dh 3:30 p.m.
Fri. 4/25 Alfred State Special Olympics Spectacular 9:45 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Sat. 4/26 Track & Field @ U of Rochester 10 a.m.
Sat. 4/26 Baseball @ SUNY Canton - dh 1 p.m.
Sat. 4/26 Softball @ SUNY Canton - dh 1 p.m.
Sat. 4/26 Lacrosse @ Elmira 1 p.m. Stats
Sun. 4/27 Baseball @ SUNY Canton Noon  
Sun. 4/27 Softball @ SUNY Canton - dh Noon  

Make sure to visit www.alfredstateathletics.com for any updates to the schedule due to the weather.  Location and times could be changed to get games in due to the poor forecasted weather.

Baseball: 8-22

The baseball team went 3-2 this past week. They defeated Houghton 19-3 and then split a four-game series with Canton (L 6-4, W 9-7, W 1-0, L 13-3).

Austin Baker (Canisteo Greenwood) led the team with a .467 (7 for 15) average.  Cullen Franz (Cazenovia) and Jordyn Confer (Williamson/Tioga) hit .438 for the week.  Jordan Wheaton (Wayland Cohocton) finished with a team high 8 RBI.

Ryan Hedges (Arkport) and Zack Jackson (Churchville Chili) both picked up wins without allowing runs this week.  Hedges threw a seven inning five-hit shutout vs. Canton while Jackson came out of the pen in the victory at Houghton and tossed six inning of three hit relief.

Lacrosse: 2-13

The Pioneers defeated Niagara CCC 14-5 in their lone game of the week.  After falling behind 2-0 the blue & gold rattled off nine straight gals to take full control of the game.

Andrew Delligatti (Fox Lane) led the Pioneers with five points (2 goals and 3 assists) while David Ford (Sewanhaka), 3 goals and 1 assist,  and Nate Spoor (Penn Yan), 1 goal and 3 assists, had four points.  Michael Maranga (St. Edmund) also recorded a hat trick.

Mike Alessi (Liverpool) made four saves in the first three quarters while Ryan Amidon (Fayetteville-Manlius) made three saves in the 4th.

Softball: 8-12

Weather and cancelations forced changes to the softball schedule this past week.  The Lady Pioneers only got a doubleheader vs. SUNY Geneseo in this past week.  The Knights swept a DH with 4-3 and 10-1 victories.

Stormi Kruger (Medina) was 2 for 3 for the Lady Pioneers in the opener vs. Geneseo while Ashlynn Nickerson (Friendship) pitched well but took the loss.  Nickerson allowed just one earned run in seven innings of work.  Kristen Jackson (Keshequa) had a RBI single, Lynn Wood (Westfield Academy) had a RBI ground out, and Brooke Gustin (Wellsville) drew a bases loaded walk to account for the Lady Pioneer scoring.

In the nightcap, Geneseo led 1-0 heading to the 7th before adding nine insurance runs. Geneseo's Katie Muller earned the win with a no-hitter.  She allowed three walks and one run while striking out nine.

Track & Field: 

John Adewumi (Brooklyn, NJ) and Dayonna Holmes (Rochester/Charlotte) led the Alfred State track & field as they competed at the Geneseo Invitational on Saturday.  

Adewumi won the triple jump competition with a leap of 12.89 m and was 4th in the 100 m (11.67).  He also teamed with Kyle Jones (Wilson), Zach Woodard(South Jefferson), and Desmond Chambers (Rochester/Gates Chili) to win the 4x100 relay in 43.45.

Holmes won the 200 m in 27.20 to lead the women's team.  Holmes also was part of the 3rd place 4x100 relay team that finished 3rd.  In the 4x100 she teamed with Brianna Brynes (Jordan Elbridge), Sarah Wise (Avoca), and Madison McDonald(Lansing).

Nate Andres (Pioneer) was 3rd in the 400 (51.57), Jordan Friedman (Clarkstown South) was 3rd in the pole vault (4.26 m), James Westman (Fonda Fultonville) was 4th in the steeplechase (10:58.57), and Woodard was 4th in the 200 (23.10) and 8th in the 100 (11.86).