December 9, 2013

Alfred State Weekly Update: Week Starting December 9

Day Event Time Live
Mon. 12/9 Men's Basketball @ Geneseo 7 p.m. Stats Audio
Mon. 12/9 Women's Basketball @ Hilbert 7 p.m. Video
Wed. 12/11 Women's Basketball vs. SUNY Delhi 6 p.m. Stats
Thu. 12/12 Men's Basketball vs. JCC-Olean 7 p.m. Stats
Sat. 12/14 Swimming @ Jamestown Invitational 1 p.m.  
Sat. 12/14 Women's Basketball @ Fredonia 2 p.m. Stats Video
Sat. 12/14 Men's Basketball @ Fredonia 4 p.m. Stats Video

Men's Basketball: 0-7

The Pioneers played two competitive games but was unable to pick up their first victory of the year.  The blue & gold fell 80-58 in the home opener vs. Houghton and then lost an OT battle 111-102 at Davis.

Tommy Hutson (Brooklyn/Susan McKinney) netted 51 points in the two games including 29 in the battle with Davis.  Tavon Moore (Syracuse/Bishop Grimes) scored 36 points and connected on four 3-pointers.

Women's Basketball: 1-3

The Lady Pioneers fell in both of their games this week, 72-57 to Houghton and 86-57 at Davis.

Marcedes Caver (Cleveland, OH) led the blue & gold with 38 points and 21 rebounds this week. Briana Meehan (Rexville) chipped in 27 points including 23 vs. Davis.  Destiny Brito(Manhattan/Park West) added 16 points, 20 rebounds, and seven assists from her point guard position.

Swimming: 7th at North Country Invite

The Alfred State men's swimming team finished 5th out of eight teams at the three-day Monroe CC Winter Invitational.  The men scored 197 points in the competition.  The women's team scored 60 and finished 8th.

Casey Hopkins (Hamburg) led the way for the team with a 2nd place finish in the 100 back (59.61) and a 3rd place finish in the 100 free (52.39), 

Josh Stellrecht (Oakfield Alabama) was 4th in the 1650 free (19:58.36) and 8th in the 500 free (5:43.82),  Alex Ciolek (Orchard Park) was 5th in the 200 back (2:30.13), Kyle Sporysz (Cuba Rushford) finished 5th in the 100 fly (1:04.79), and Jacob Drew (Victor) was 6th in the 200 back (2:30.13).

In relays, the 800 free relay was 3rd (8:22.80), the 400 free relay was 3rd (3:47.54), the 200 relay was 4th (1:38.31), and the 400 medley relay was 6th (4:24.17).

On the women's side, Danielle Roberts (Lockport) led the way with a 4th place finish in the 100 free (1:03.34), a 6th place finish in the 100 fly (1:20.72), and a 7th place finish in the 50 free (29.02).  Sabrina Dunning (Cuba Rushford) was 6th in the 200 back (2:50.70) while Maggie McBurney (Jamesville Dewitt) was 6th in the 400 IM (6:21.81). 

Track & Field: Opened season at Brockport Invite

The indoor track & field team opened up their 2013-14 campaign with a strong showing at the Brockport Early Season Invitational.

Desmond Chambers (Rochester/Gates Chili) led the Pioneers.  He finished 2nd in the 60 m dash and was the top collegiate athlete with sprint of 7.12.  The result qualified him for the NY State Championships and he narrowly missed qualifying for the ECAC Championships.

Chambers was also part of the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.  The 4x200 team of Chambers, Zack Woodard (South Jefferson), Josiah Thomas (Rochester/Marshall), and Jordan Friedman (Clarkstown South) was 3rd in 1:34.51.  Woodard, Thomas, Logan Phillips(Genesee Valley), and Chambers finished 4th (3:32.91).

Leandro DelRosario (Brooklyn/Thomas Edison) qualified for the NYS Championships with a 3rd place finish in the shot put (13.43).  Also qualifying for the championships; Andrew Jones (Milford) was 8th in the weight throw (12.60), Friedman was 9th in the pole vault (4.10 m), and Brandon Teboe (Falconer) was 17th (3.65 m).  Dominic Freudenvoll (Greece Arcadia) was 7th in the 1,000 (2:51.07) and Phillips was 8th in the 500 m (1:09.77).

On the women's side, Sarah Wise (Avoca) and Hannah Leahy (Whitney Point) met the New York State Championship B Standard.  Wise was 12th in the high jump (1.38) while Leahy was 12th in the long jump (4.63).  Wise was also 9th in the long jump (4.70) and was part of both the 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay. She ran the anchor leg in the 4x200 (1:56.26 - 7th place) when she teamed with Annaliese Corrao (Grand Island), Leahy, and Madison McDonald (Lansing).  Wise, Corrao, Mikaela Shaw (Attica) along with Wise finished 9th in 4:37.30).

Wrestling: 0-3, 11th at RIT Tournament

The wrestling team finished 11th at the 48th annual RIT Invitational.  Tyler Aldinger (Alexander) and Josh Lord (Owego) both picked up two victories on the day.

After falling in his first match at 149, Aldinger bounced back with two victories.  He defeated Ben Codella (Oneonta) 16-0 and won a 4-3 decision over Roja Stephenson (Washington & Jefferson). He saw his day come to an end with a loss in the 3rd round of the consolation bracket.

Lord also fell in his first match in the 174 lb. weight class but bounced back to defeat Chris Ferri (RIT) 11-0) and the defeated John Riccardi (Scanton) 13-3.  His day came to an end in the 4th round of the consolation bracket.

Conner Fox (Midlakes) was the lone Pioneer to win his opening match.  He pinned John Turk (John Carroll) in 1:21 in his first match of the 184 lb. weight class.  Fox was defeated in the quarters and was unable to advance any further in the consolation bracket.