November 18, 2013

Alfred State Weekly Update: Week Starting November 18

Day Event Time Live
Tue. 11/19 Men's Basketball @ Keuka 7 p.m. Stats Video
Tue. 11/19 Women's Basketball @ Medaille 8 p.m. Stats
Thu. 11/21

Women's Basketball @ Penn College

6 p.m. Audio
Fri. 11/22 Swimming @ North Country Invitational (Potsdam) 4 p.m.
Fri. 11/22 Men's Basketball @ RIT (RIT Tournament) 8 p.m. Stats
Sat. 11/23 Swimming @ North Country Invitational (Potsdam) 10 a.m.
Sat. 11/23 Men's Basketball @ RIT Tournament 1 or 3 p.m. Stats
Sun. 11/24 Wrestling @ NYS Championships (Cornell) 9 a.m.

Men's Basketball: 0-2

The basketball team fell in both of their contests at the Hilbert College Tournament over the weekend.  The Pioneers were defeated by Hilbert 93-39 and St. Lawrence 84-48.

Tommy Hutson (Brooklyn/Susan McKinney) was named all-tournament after averaging 8.5 points per game.  Tavon Moore (Syracuse/Bishop Grimes) also averaged 8.5 ppg while Rob Adams (Jasper Troupsburg) chipped in 7 ppg.

Football: 4-6

The blue & gold wrapped up their 2013 campaign following a 47-0 loss at #15 Wesley.

Wesley's offense used a balanced offensive attack and a solid defensive effort to earn the victory that kept their NCAA DIII tournament hopes alive.  The Wolverines racked up 487 total yards and held the Pioneers to just 158 yards.

Rasheed Williams (Swedesboro, NJ) was the workhorse for the Pioneers offense.  He rushed for 119 yards on 35 carries.  In total he accounted for 128 of the Pioneers 158 yards of offense. With his fourth 100-yard rushing performance, Williams eclipsed the 1,000 yard plateau on the year.  He finishes the season with 1,017 yards rushing on 197 carries (10 touchdowns).

Rory Spain (Tully) led the defense with 11 tackles while John Garbowski (Mohegan Lake) and Nick DePofi (Union Endicott) each finished with 10.  Bryan Sampson(Rochester/Edison) chipped in six tackles and a fumble recovery.

Swimming: 

The Pioneer swimmers had the week off and will continue to practice and prepare for their next meet on Nov. 22nd at Potsdam.

Wrestling: 0-3

The wrestling team fell in all three of their matches at the Northeast Duals host by SUNY Oneonta on Saturday.  The Pioneers fell 49-3 to host Oneonta, 50-0 to Ithaca, and 51-6 to Rhode Island College.

The lone win vs. Oneonta came from Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) at 157 lbs. when defeated Frankie Provenzano 11-4.  Ethan Livernash (Penfield) picked up the points in the match vs. Rhode Island with a forfeit victory at 125 lbs.