Alfred State Weekly Update: Week Starting November 11

Day Event Time Live
Friday, 11/15 Men's Basketball @ Hilbert @ Hilbert Tournament 8 p.m. Video
Saturday, 11/16 Wrestling @ Oneonta Duals Noon
Saturday, 11/16

Men's Basketball @ Hilbert Tournament

1 or 3 p.m. Video
Saturday, 11/16 Football @ Wesley College 1 p.m. Stats & Audio

Cross Country: Men 4th & Women 13th

The men's cross country team finished 4th while the women finished 13th at the USCAA National Championships hosted by SUNY ESF at Drumlins Golf Club.

Jordan Rusek (Williamsville East) led the Pioneer contingent with a 16th place finish.  He crossed the finish line of the 8k course in 28:59.6.  Joe Seitz (Williamsville) was 22nd (29:28.8) and James Westman (Fonda Fultonville) was 33rd (30:11.0).

The host SUNY ESF won the overall team title with 42 points followed by Daemen (74), Dine College (80), and Alfred State (164).

Kim Lupo (Auburn) led the Lady Pioneers with a 41st place finish.  She ran the 6k course in 27:23.8.  Kelly Healy (Maple Hill) was 67th (28:53.0), and Mikaela Shaw (Attica) was 77th (29:21.2).

Football: 4-5

Alfred State could never get anything going and fell 30-0 to Southern Virginia University on Saturday in Bueno Vista, VA

Gregory Hampton (Uniondale) was 12 for 27 for 109 yards.  Keegan Phalen (East Aurora) led receivers with 45 yards while Ismail El-Amin (Rochester/Wilson) caught two passes for 41 yards.

Nick DePofi (Union Endicott) led the Pioneer defense with 15 tackles and a forced fumble while Rory Spain (Tully) chipped in 12.  John Garborwski (Mohegan Lake) finished with 10 tackles while Phalen recorded eight.  Ray Onabanjo (Staten Island/Curtis) picked off a pass and Matt Munson (Clyde Savannah) recovered a fumble.

Alfred State was just 2 of 12 on 3rd down conversions while SVU was 11 of 17.  The Knights picked up 22 1st downs compared to Alfred's 8 and held the ball for 38:37 of the contest.

Swimming: 

The Pioneer swimmers had the week off and will continue to practice and prepare for their next meet on Nov. 22nd at Potsdam.

Volleyball: 17-13

The blue & gold wrapped up their season at Houghton.  They fell 25-18, 25-18, 25-16.  Kay Pfleghardt (Tioga) led the way with six kills and 12 digs while Lera Braun (Waterloo) passed out 22 assists and was credited with eight digs.  

Wrestling: 

The wrestling team finished 7th at the two-day Ithaca Open.  The Pioneers scored 33 points in the competition.

For the second straight weekend Matthew Sowers (Whitesboro) led the way.  Sowers rebounded after losing his first match and won four straight, three via pins, to advance to the 3rd place match. In the 3rd match, Sowers fell to finish the day 4-2.

Codie Nichols (Unatego) finished the 165 lb. bracket with a 3-2 record, Tyler Aldinger (Alexander) picked up two victories in the 149 lb. bracket, and Cody Marriott (Fillmore) also picked up two wins in the tourney.